Cheap Apartments for Rent in Douglas County, CO from $500 (65 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Search the lowest-cost Apartments available for rent right now in Douglas County.

close
View Me
Peak 83
$1,337 - $3,060
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,303 - $3,026
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Peak 83

11605 Radiant CirParker, CO 80134
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Pines at Castle Rock
Rent Specials
$1,406 - $2,377
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,399 - $2,370
Required Monthly Fees
$7

Total Monthly Price
$1,406 - $2,377
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Pines at Castle Rock

6221 Castlegate Dr WCastle Rock, CO 80108
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
Waterford Lone Tree
Rent Specials
$1,442 - $2,536
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,417 - $2,511
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Waterford Lone Tree

10047 Park Meadows DrLone Tree, CO 80124
Student Living
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Stone Canyon Apartments
$1,450 - $2,611
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,450 - $2,611

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Stone Canyon Apartments

19255 E Cottonwood DrParker, CO 80138
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Enclave at Cherry Creek
$1,474 - $3,126
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,470 - $3,122
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Enclave at Cherry Creek

17565 E Pine LnParker, CO 80134
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Novus
Rent Specials
$1,538 - $2,790
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,499 - $2,751
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Novus

9938 Trainstation CirLone Tree, CO 80124
Luxury
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
Bell Stonegate
Rent Specials
$1,545 - $4,880
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,542 - $4,877
Required Monthly Fees
$3

Total Monthly Price
$1,545 - $4,880
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bell Stonegate

16950 Carlson DrParker, CO 80134
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
AVRA at RidgeGate Station
Rent Specials
$1,555 - $2,474
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,517 - $2,436
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

AVRA at RidgeGate Station

10900 High Note AveLone Tree, CO 80124
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Lincoln
Rent Specials
$1,558 - $3,240
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,516 - $3,198
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Lincoln

10275 Park Meadows DrLone Tree, CO 80124
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Altitude at Lone Tree
Rent Specials
$1,564 - $5,118
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,556 - $5,110
Required Monthly Fees
$8

Total Monthly Price
$1,564 - $5,118
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Altitude at Lone Tree

10185 Park Meadows DrLone Tree, CO 80124
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

close
View Me
The Palmer
$1,576 - $2,571
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,570 - $2,565
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Palmer

324 Inverness Dr SEnglewood, CO 80112
Luxury
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Bell Parker Ranch
Rent Specials
$1,578 - $4,551
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,564 - $4,537
Required Monthly Fees
$14

Total Monthly Price
$1,578 - $4,551
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bell Parker Ranch

18301 Cottonwood DrParker, CO 80134
Outdoors
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Broadstone Wren
$1,580 - $3,892
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,545 - $3,857
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Broadstone Wren

8521 Kings Point WayParker, CO 80138
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
Regency RidgeGate
Rent Specials
$1,581 - $3,531
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,562 - $3,512
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Regency RidgeGate

10320 Commonwealth StLone Tree, CO 80124
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
IMT at RidgeGate
Rent Specials
$1,589 - $2,639
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550 - $2,600
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

IMT at RidgeGate

9980 Trainstation CirLone Tree, CO 80124
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Waterford on Mainstreet
Rent Specials
$1,592 - $2,327
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,555 - $2,290
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Waterford on Mainstreet

18588 E MainstreetParker, CO 80134
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Links at Plum Creek
Rent Specials
$1,604 - $2,551
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,550 - $2,497
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Links at Plum Creek

1100 Plum Creek PkyCastle Rock, CO 80104
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Talus Flats
Rent Specials
$1,617 - $3,253
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,612 - $3,248
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Talus Flats

2355 Mercantile StCastle Rock, CO 80109
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
Venue at the Promenade
$1,617 - $3,892
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,610 - $3,885
Required Monthly Fees
$7

Total Monthly Price
$1,617 - $3,892
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Venue at the Promenade

6200 Castlegate Dr WCastle Rock, CO 80108
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Watermark on Twenty Mile
Rent Specials
$1,621 - $4,835
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,596 - $4,810
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Watermark on Twenty Mile

11010 Twenty Mile RdParker, CO 80134
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Aspect
Rent Specials
$1,625 - $6,360
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,589 - $6,324
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Aspect

10400 Park Meadows DrLone Tree, CO 80124
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Arabelle Lincoln Station
Rent Specials
$1,627 - $8,134
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,619 - $8,126
Required Monthly Fees
$8

Total Monthly Price
$1,627 - $8,134
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Arabelle Lincoln Station

10346 Park Meadows DrLone Tree, CO 80124
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
HiLine at Littleton Commons
Rent Specials
$1,643 - $2,822
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,637 - $2,816
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

HiLine at Littleton Commons

8300 Erickson BlvdLittleton, CO 80129
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
AMLI RidgeGate
Rent Specials
$1,648 - $4,077
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,586 - $4,015
Required Monthly Fees
$62

Total Monthly Price
$1,648 - $4,077
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

AMLI RidgeGate

10020 Trainstation CirLone Tree, CO 80124
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Retreat at Park Meadows
Rent Specials
$1,652 - $3,034
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,610 - $2,992
Required Monthly Fees
$42

Total Monthly Price
$1,652 - $3,034
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Retreat at Park Meadows

10200 Park Meadows DrLittleton, CO 80124
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Cheapest Available Douglas County Apartments for Rent

 

The cheapest available apartment rental in Douglas County, CO is a 1 Bed unit found at Forte in the Horse Creek neighborhood priced from $788. Copper Steppe Apartments in the Newlin Meadows neighborhood has the second lowest priced unit, which is a 2 Beds apartment currently listed from $1,159. Here is today’s list of the most affordable Douglas County apartments for rent:

Apartment ListingModel NameBed/BathPriced From
ForteFloor Plan F1BR,1BA$788
Copper Steppe ApartmentsLarkspur2BR,2BA$1,159
Echo Ridge ApartmentsA11BR,1BA$1,328
Peak 83A11BR,1BA$1,337
Parker HilltopHillside1BR,1BA$1,353
Vistas at Plum CreekWindsor - 21BR,1BA$1,355
Pines at Castle Rock1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom (ii)1BR,1BA$1,406
Lincoln Pointe Lofts2x2 50 2B22BR,2BA$1,413
The Meadows at Meridian ApartmentsKeystone / SteamboatStudio,1BA$1,442
Waterford Lone TreePointe1BR,1BA$1,442

Best Value Apartments for Rent in Douglas County, CO

As of May 12, 2026 the best value apartment in the Douglas County area is the $1.84 price per square foot 3 Bed 2.5 Bath O Model at The Townhomes at Pine Drive in the in the Newlin Meadows neighborhood starting from $2,745. The second greatest value Douglas County apartment is the Prairie Model at Red Hawk Crossings starting at $2,470 with a $1.66 price per square foot in the Crystal Crossing neighborhood. Here is today’s list of the best values for Douglas County apartments based on price per square foot: