Cheap 1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Richmond, VA from $566 (329 Rentals) Page 2 of 7

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
The Shockoe Collection
$1,099 - $1,249
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,099 - $2,399
Required Monthly Fees
$150

Total Monthly Price
$1,249 - $2,549
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Shockoe Collection

104 Shockoe SlipRichmond, VA 23219
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
close
View Me
Villas at Cedarhurst
Rent Specials
$1,103
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,599
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,003 - $1,603
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 1

Villas at Cedarhurst

5950 Westower CtRichmond, VA 23225
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Treehouse
Rent Specials
$1,105 - $2,038
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,065 - $2,680
Required Monthly Fees
$118

Total Monthly Price
$1,183 - $2,798
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Treehouse

5701 Pony Farm DrRichmond, VA 23227
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Woodbriar Apartments
$1,111 - $1,117
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,111 - $1,345
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 19

Woodbriar Apartments

621 Warwick Village DrRichmond, VA 23224
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
St. John's Wood
Rent Specials
$1,130 - $2,158
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,076 - $2,525
Required Monthly Fees
$208

Total Monthly Price
$1,284 - $2,733
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

St. John's Wood

901 Saint Johns Wood DrRichmond, VA 23225
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 1209 Wallace St

$1,150

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,150

Total Monthly Price
$1,150

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1209 Wallace St

RichmondVA23220
close
View Me
700 West 44
$1,151
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,146 - $1,597
Required Monthly Fees
$5

Total Monthly Price
$1,151 - $1,602
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

700 West 44

4500 Bassett AveRichmond, VA 23225
Cost Per Sq.Ft.
  • Verified
  • Low Income

Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs

Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

close
View Me
Iron House Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,159 - $1,440
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,124 - $1,820
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 7

Iron House Apartments

1309 W Broad StRichmond, VA 23220
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Acclaim at  Carriage Hill
$1,165 - $1,405
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,165 - $2,050
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Acclaim at Carriage Hill

7050 Coachman LnRichmond, VA 23228
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

Explore The River City Like a Local: The Insider's Guide to Renting in Richmond, VA

Thinking of moving to Richmond, VA? Learn why "The River City" is a perfect blend of big-city amenities and small-town charm, offering a low cost of living, minimal traffic, and a rich cultural scene.

close
View Me
Smokehouse Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,195 - $1,495
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195 - $1,895

Total Monthly Price
$1,195 - $1,895
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Smokehouse Lofts

110-114 S 15th StRichmond, VA 23219
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
property at 1007 N 25th St

$1,195

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195

Total Monthly Price
$1,195

1 Bedroom, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

1007 N 25th St

RichmondVA23223

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Rock Creek
$1,208 - $1,321
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,202 - $1,486
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 24

Rock Creek

2830 Broad Rock BlvdRichmond, VA 23224
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
James River Pointe
$1,209 - $1,249
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,209 - $1,714

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available May 16

James River Pointe

435 German School RdRichmond, VA 23225
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Meadow Creek Apartments
$1,210
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,050 - $1,350
Required Monthly Fees
$160

Total Monthly Price
$1,210 - $1,510
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Meadow Creek Apartments

5316 Hull Street RdRichmond, VA 23224
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Aston Ridge Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,215 - $1,895
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,215 - $2,999
Required Monthly Fees
$20

Total Monthly Price
$1,235 - $3,019
1 Bedroom Apartments Available May 13

Aston Ridge Apartments

705 Pool RdRichmond, VA 23236
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

Richmond, VA Area Reviews

  • Cost of Living

Robin

February 25, 2025

All my life

Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap Richmond Apartments

What is the Cheapest Studio apartment in Richmond?

Currently the most affordable Cheap Studio Apartment in Richmond is at New Manchester Flats listed at $705.

How much is rent for a Cheap One Bedroom Richmond Apartment?

The lowest price for a Cheap One Bedroom Richmond Apartment is $705 at New Manchester Flats.

What is the lowest price for a Cheap Two Bedroom Richmond Apartment for rent?

Today's best deal for a Cheap Two Bedroom Apartment in Richmond is starting from $705 at New Manchester Flats.

What is the most affordable Richmond Three Bedroom Apartment?

The best deal on a cheap Richmond Three Bedroom Apartment rental is at New Manchester Flats and starts from $705.

Expert Rental Resources