New Apartments for Rent in Richmond, VA Under $2,000 (169 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,835 - $3,673
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,734 - $3,572
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20231 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Ainsworth

9600 Beekman LnRichmond, VA 23228
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
3500 West View
Rent Specials
$1,834 - $3,551
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,794 - $3,511
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20231 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

3500 West View

3500 Cox RdRichmond, VA 23233
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Chasen
Rent Specials
$1,771 - $4,536
Total Monthly Price15 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,750 - $4,515
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 2025Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Chasen

2922 W Marshall StRichmond, VA 23230
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
VIV at Scott's Collection
$1,765 - $1,791
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,670 - $1,696
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20211 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

VIV at Scott's Collection

2900 W Clay StRichmond, VA 23230
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Avia Luxury Apartments
$1,761 - $2,590
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,721 - $2,550
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20161 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 9

Avia Luxury Apartments

5200 Avia WayRichmond, VA 23233
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Bexley West Creek
Rent Specials
$1,746 - $2,671
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,714 - $2,639
Required Monthly Fees
$32

Total Monthly Price
$1,746 - $2,671
Built in 2022Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Bexley West Creek

1000 Collective WayRichmond, VA 23238
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
James River at Stony Point
$1,742 - $3,078
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,709 - $3,045
Required Monthly Fees
$33

Total Monthly Price
$1,742 - $3,078
Built in 20171 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

James River at Stony Point

9101 Stony Point PkyRichmond, VA 23235
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Roommate Matching: Finding the Right Fit and Avoiding Pitfalls

When searching for a roommate, follow this list of essential steps and set clear expectations to create a solid foundation for a harmonious living situation.

close
View Me
GEM at Scott's Collection
$1,710 - $3,069
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,615 - $2,974
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20221 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

GEM at Scott's Collection

3001 W Leigh StRichmond, VA 23230
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Otis
Rent Specials
$1,640 - $12,953
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,559 - $12,872
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 2023Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Otis

1661 Roseneath RdRichmond, VA 23230
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1 N 3rd St
$1,600
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,600

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20191 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1 N 3rd St

300 E Main StRichmond, VA 23219
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
Artisan Hill
$1,541 - $2,146
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,454 - $2,059
Required Monthly Fees
$87

Total Monthly Price
$1,541 - $2,146
Built in 20181 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Artisan Hill

1021 Carlisle AveRichmond, VA 23231
Luxury
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Helios
$1,533
Plus Fees12 Month Lease Term
Built in 20252 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Helios

5661 Chamberlayne RdRichmond, VA 23227
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Explore The River City Like a Local: The Insider's Guide to Renting in Richmond, VA

Thinking of moving to Richmond, VA? Learn why "The River City" is a perfect blend of big-city amenities and small-town charm, offering a low cost of living, minimal traffic, and a rich cultural scene.

close
View Me
The Icon
Rent Specials
$1,512 - $3,962
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,512 - $3,962

Total Monthly Price
$1,512 - $3,962
Built in 20221 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Icon

1209 Mactavish AveRichmond, VA 23230
Rent Specials
$1,501 - $3,464
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,463 - $3,426
Required Monthly Fees
$38

Total Monthly Price
$1,501 - $3,464
Built in 2021Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Jamestown

500 W 14th StRichmond, VA 23224
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
River’s Edge at Manchester
$1,493 - $3,144
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,468 - $3,119
Required Monthly Fees
$25

Total Monthly Price
$1,493 - $3,144
Built in 20181 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

River’s Edge at Manchester

505 Porter StRichmond, VA 23224
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
One Canal Apartments
$1,486 - $2,071
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,480 - $2,065
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20221 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

One Canal Apartments

108 S 1st StRichmond, VA 23219
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Gallery Midtown Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,482 - $2,137
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,450 - $2,105
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20161 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Gallery Midtown Apartments

308 N Nansemond StRichmond, VA 23221
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Shiplock Views
Rent Specials
$1,476 - $2,311
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,385 - $2,220
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20211 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Shiplock Views

2801 E Main StRichmond, VA 23223
Outdoors
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Circ Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,462 - $3,994
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,462 - $3,994

Total Monthly Price
$1,462 - $3,994
Built in 20201 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Circ Apartments

1137 W Grace StRichmond, VA 23220
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Marcella at Gateway
Rent Specials
$1,454 - $1,904
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,399 - $1,849
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 20231 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Marcella at Gateway

542 Gateway Centre PkyRichmond, VA 23235
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
1619 N 28th St
$1,450 - $2,400
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,450 - $2,400

Total Monthly Price
$1,450 - $2,400
Built in 20241 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

1619 N 28th St

1619 N 28th StRichmond, VA 23223
Rent Specials
$1,449 - $3,139
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,416 - $3,106
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Built in 2018Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Penstock Quarter Apartments

5001 Libbie Mill East BlvdRichmond, VA 23230
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Model Tobacco Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,445 - $2,645
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,370 - $2,570
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$1,445 - $2,645
Built in 2022Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Model Tobacco Lofts

1100 Richmond HwyRichmond, VA 23224
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
The Carousel
Rent Specials
$1,442 - $2,642
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,442 - $2,642

Total Monthly Price
$1,442 - $2,642
Built in 2025Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Carousel

2400 Grayland AveRichmond, VA 23220
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

Richmond, VA Local Guide

The Ultimate Renter's Guide for Finding the Perfect Student Friendly Richmond Neighborhood to Rent

Learn about the best neighborhoods for student renters near Richmond Colleges and Universities by our Local Expert Richard Corrigan

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.