Pet Friendly Apartments for Rent in Richmond, VA Under $1,200 (192 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Apartments for rent in Richmond that love your dogs or cats as much as you do!

close
View Me
Colonial Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,181 - $2,591
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,040 - $2,450
Required Monthly Fees
$141

Total Monthly Price
$1,181 - $2,591
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Colonial Apartments

5501 Pony Farm DrRichmond, VA 23227
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
404 Rivertowne Apartment Homes
Rent Specials
$948 - $2,003
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$785 - $1,840
Required Monthly Fees
$163

Total Monthly Price
$948 - $2,003
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

404 Rivertowne Apartment Homes

402 Westover Hills BlvdRichmond, VA 23225
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Treehouse
Rent Specials
$1,193 - $2,798
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,075 - $2,680
Required Monthly Fees
$118

Total Monthly Price
$1,193 - $2,798
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Treehouse

5701 Pony Farm DrRichmond, VA 23227
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Coliseum Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,104 - $2,881
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,092 - $2,869
Required Monthly Fees
$12

Total Monthly Price
$1,104 - $2,881
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Coliseum Lofts

1335-1387 W Broad StRichmond, VA 23220
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Understanding Amenity Fees: Know Where You Might Be Able to Save Money

What are amenity fees and are they optional? This guide breaks down everything you need to know about apartment amenity fees, including when you can opt out and how you might be able to lower your rent.

close
View Me
James River Pointe
$1,199 - $1,729
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199 - $1,729

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

James River Pointe

435 German School RdRichmond, VA 23225
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
2000 Riverside Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,170 - $1,485
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,170 - $1,485

Total Monthly Price
$1,170 - $1,485
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

2000 Riverside Apartments

2000 Riverside DrRichmond, VA 23225
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Acclaim at  Carriage Hill
$1,170 - $2,055
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,165 - $2,050
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Acclaim at Carriage Hill

7050 Coachman LnRichmond, VA 23228
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

Explore The River City Like a Local: The Insider's Guide to Renting in Richmond, VA

Thinking of moving to Richmond, VA? Learn why "The River City" is a perfect blend of big-city amenities and small-town charm, offering a low cost of living, minimal traffic, and a rich cultural scene.

close
View Me
Smokehouse Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,195 - $1,895
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195 - $1,895

Total Monthly Price
$1,195 - $1,895
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Smokehouse Lofts

110-114 S 15th StRichmond, VA 23219
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Towers on Franklin
Rent Specials
$1,105 - $2,029
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$970 - $1,894
Required Monthly Fees
$135

Total Monthly Price
$1,105 - $2,029
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Towers on Franklin

104 W Franklin StRichmond, VA 23220
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Masonry Apartments
$1,066 - $2,090
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$975 - $1,999
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Masonry Apartments

2001 E Franklin StRichmond, VA 23223
Student Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Villas at Cedarhurst
Rent Specials
$1,003 - $1,603
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,599
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,003 - $1,603
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Villas at Cedarhurst

5950 Westower CtRichmond, VA 23225
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Richmond’s Best Affordable Neighborhoods

Learn about Richmond and the best affordable places to live by our Local Expert Richard Corrigan

Richmond, VA Local Guide

10 Hidden Costs of Renting You Should Budget for Before Signing a Lease

Avoid financial stress when renting. Learn about the 10 most common hidden costs—from pet fees to utilities—you must budget for before you sign a lease.

Read Article
Decorative image

The Ultimate Renter's Guide for Finding the Perfect Student Friendly Richmond Neighborhood to Rent

Learn about the best neighborhoods for student renters near Richmond Colleges and Universities by our Local Expert Richard Corrigan

Read Article
Decorative image

Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University

From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.

Read Article
Decorative image

Quick Rent Budget Calculator

How much rent can you afford?

The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.