Short Term Lease Apartments for Rent in Richmond, VA Under $1,700 (101 Rentals) Page 2 of 3

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Lifestyle Matching SearchDone
By AmenitiesDone
By Community TypeDone
Features and AvailabilityDone
Done

Rental terms in Richmond as short as a month! Perfect when you can't commit to a full year of renting.

close
View Me
Villas at Cedarhurst
Rent Specials
$1,003 - $1,603
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,599
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,003 - $1,603
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Villas at Cedarhurst

5950 Westower CtRichmond, VA 23225
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
Scott's View
$1,625 - $3,796
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,625 - $3,796

Total Monthly Price
$1,625 - $3,796
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Scott's View

3410 W Clay StRichmond, VA 23230
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Rise of Digital Nomads: Remote Work Tips for Apartment Renters

As a digital nomad you work from your own apartment or home or enjoy the spectacular views of amazing locations throughout the nation and globally as you travel, all while maintaining a connection to your team digitally. Learn How this Trend is on the Rise.

close
View Me
Argon
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

Argon

3805 Cutshaw AveRichmond, VA 23230
close
View Me
The Commons
Studio to 3 Bedroom Apartments

The Commons

15 E 2nd StRichmond, VA 23224

Explore The River City Like a Local: The Insider's Guide to Renting in Richmond, VA

Thinking of moving to Richmond, VA? Learn why "The River City" is a perfect blend of big-city amenities and small-town charm, offering a low cost of living, minimal traffic, and a rich cultural scene.

close
View Me
Legacy Apartments
Studio to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Legacy Apartments

1711 Bellevue AveRichmond, VA 23227
close
View Me
The Faison Residence
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments

The Faison Residence

5322 Markel RdRichmond, VA 23230
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Dwell Apartments
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments

Dwell Apartments

3505 Chamberlayne AveRichmond, VA 23227
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Abbington West End
Rent Specials
$1,469 - $2,285
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,454 - $2,270
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,469 - $2,285
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Abbington West End

4401 Sprenkle LnHenrico, VA 23228
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Mill Trace Village Apartments
$1,463 - $2,733
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,456 - $2,726
Required Monthly Fees
$7

Total Monthly Price
$1,463 - $2,733
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Mill Trace Village Apartments

7160 Ellerson Mill CirMechanicsville, VA 23111
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Gerwyn Manor
$1,458 - $1,595
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,373 - $1,510
Required Monthly Fees
$85

Total Monthly Price
$1,458 - $1,595
2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Gerwyn Manor

5194 Gerwyn CirSandston, VA 23150
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Springfield Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,424 - $2,189
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,409 - $2,174
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,424 - $2,189
1 to 3 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Springfield Apartments

9500 Brightway CtHenrico, VA 23294
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Broadmoor Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,328 - $2,382
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,293 - $2,347
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 to 2 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Broadmoor Apartments

9475 W Broad StHenrico, VA 23294
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

Richmond, VA Area Reviews

  • Cost of Living

Robin

February 25, 2025

All my life

Frequently Asked Questions about Short-term Richmond Apartments

What is the Cheapest Short-term apartment in Richmond?

Currently the most affordable Short-term Apartment in Richmond is at Marshall Park listed at $750.

How much is the average rent for a Short-term Richmond Apartment?

The average rent for a Short-term Apartment in Richmond is $1,879.

What is the largest Short-term Richmond Apartment for rent?

Today's Short-term apartment with the most square footage in Richmond is a 3,000 square feet unit starting from $950 at New Manchester Flats.

What is the average size for Richmond Short-term Apartments for rent?

The average size for a Short-term rental in Richmond is currently at 622 sq ft.