Cheap Studio Apartments for Rent in the North Frogtown Neighborhood of Saint Paul, MN from $629 (90 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Chestnut Arms
$925 - $975
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$925 - $975

Total Monthly Price
$925 - $975
Studio Apartments Available Now

Chestnut Arms

224 Smith Ave NSt. Paul, MN 55102
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch

Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

close
View Me
Sibley Park
Rent Specials
$990
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$990 - $1,490

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Now

Sibley Park

211 7th St ESt. Paul, MN 55101
Rent Specials
$990
Total Monthly Price1 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$990 - $1,800

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Now

Sibley Court

484 Temperance StSt. Paul, MN 55101
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Wheelock Ridge Villa
$995 - $1,010
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$995 - $1,465
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,010 - $1,480
Studio Apartments Available Jul 1

Wheelock Ridge Villa

380 E Wheelock Pky ESt. Paul, MN 55130
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Rolling Hills Apartments
Rent Specials
$999 - $1,003
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,600
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Jul 1

Rolling Hills Apartments

1332 N Mississippi StSt. Paul, MN 55130
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
265 Dayton Ave S
$1,001
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$846
Required Monthly Fees
$155

Total Monthly Price
$1,001
Studio Apartments Contact Us For Availability

265 Dayton Ave S

265 Dayton AveSt. Paul, MN 55102
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
The Hollows
Rent Specials
$1,003 - $1,053
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$999 - $1,674
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Contact Us For Availability

The Hollows

520 Payne AveSt. Paul, MN 55130
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

property at 488 Wabasha St N

$1,025

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,025

Total Monthly Price
$1,025

Studio, 1 Bath Home for Rent

Available Now

488 Wabasha St N

St. PaulMN55102
close
View Me
The Fitz Flats
$1,075 - $1,165
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,075 - $1,250
Required Monthly Fees
$15

Total Monthly Price
$1,090 - $1,265
Studio Apartments Available Jul 1

The Fitz Flats

5 7th St WSt. Paul, MN 55102
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Grand and Dale Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,090 - $1,125
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,090 - $1,337
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Now

Grand and Dale Apartments

628-636 Grand AveSt. Paul, MN 55105
Rent Specials
$1,096 - $1,560
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,078 - $3,262
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Now

The Penfield

101 E 10th St ESt. Paul, MN 55101
Eco-Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Pioneer Endicott
Rent Specials
$1,136 - $1,254
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,132 - $2,399
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Jun 1

Pioneer Endicott

141 4th St ESt. Paul, MN 55101
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much

Learn the official definition (spending 30% or more of your gross income on housing) and how to calculate your exact rent-to-income ratio. This guide offers expert tips on factoring in total housing costs (including utilities and fees) and budgeting accurately to avoid unnecessary financial strain.

close
View Me
Custom House
Rent Specials
$1,210 - $1,395
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,210 - $4,595
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Now

Custom House

180 Kellogg Blvd ESt. Paul, MN 55101
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Whitley
$1,223 - $2,635
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,223 - $3,400
Required Monthly Fees
$80

Total Monthly Price
$1,303 - $3,480
Studio Apartments Available Now

The Whitley

460 Wacouta StSt. Paul, MN 55101
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free
property at 66 9th St E

$1,250

Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,250

Total Monthly Price
$1,250

Studio, 1 Bath Condo for Rent

Available Now

66 9th St E, Unit 2101, Unit 2101

66 9th St E
St. PaulMN55101
close
View Me
Lowertown Lofts
Rent Specials
$1,285 - $2,604
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,290 - $5,420
Required Monthly Fees
$4

Total Monthly Price
$1,294 - $5,424
Studio Apartments Available Jul 12

Lowertown Lofts

240 E 5th St ESt. Paul, MN 55101
Luxury
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
property at 66 9th St E

$1,250 - $1,500

Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,295

Total Monthly Price
$1,295

Studio Rentals

Available Now

66 9th St E

St. PaulMN55101

Your Guide to Co-Signers: The Risks, Rewards, and Everything in Between

Thinking about getting a co-signer for your rental application? We break down what a co-signer is, the potential benefits, and the serious risks for both parties. Find out if it's the right choice for you.

close
View Me
Irvine Exchange
Rent Specials
$1,316 - $1,449
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,343 - $2,967
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
Studio Apartments Available Now

Irvine Exchange

200 Exchange StSt. Paul, MN 55102
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Burlington
Rent Specials
$1,335 - $1,425
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,238 - $2,060
Required Monthly Fees
$10

Total Monthly Price
$1,248 - $2,070
Studio Apartments Available Now

The Burlington

1180-1180 Cushing CirSt. Paul, MN 55108
Active Lifestyle
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Skyline Tower
Studio Apartments

Skyline Tower

1247 Saint Anthony AveSt. Paul, MN 55104
close
View Me
Central Towers (Senior)
Studio Apartments

Central Towers (Senior)

20 Exchange St ESt. Paul, MN 55101
Senior Living
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Marion Park
Studio Apartments

Marion Park

1547 Marion StSt. Paul, MN 55117
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Phalen Village
Studio Apartments

Phalen Village

1540 Mississippi StSt. Paul, MN 55130
  • Utilities Included

Cash or credit? Understanding the Importance of Credit Score in Real Estate and Renting

Discover how your credit score impacts your ability to lease or buy a home. Learn how credit scores are determined, how to check yours, and strategies to improve it for real estate success.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cheap North Frogtown Apartments

What is a cheap apartment in North Frogtown?

A cheap apartment is any apartment up to the 30% percentile of cost for the area, which in North Frogtown is under $935.

What is the price of a cheap apartment in North Frogtown?

The cheapest apartment in North Frogtown is The Historic Minnesota Building which is listed at $629, while the average apartment in North Frogtown costs $2,995.

What types of apartments are the cheapest in North Frogtown?

Student, low-income, and by-the-bed apartments are typically the cheapest rentals in most cities, though they require qualifying criteria to rent. There are 89 regular apartments in North Frogtown that we think qualify as ‘cheap apartments’ that do not have special requirements to apply to rent.