1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Rochester, MN (186 Rentals)

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,505 - $1,815
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,505 - $3,873
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Lodge at Overland

6635 Lodge View Rd NWRochester, MN 55901
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Boulders
$1,659 - $1,879
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,659 - $2,594

Total Monthly Price
$1,659 - $2,594
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Boulders

350 Boulder Rd SERochester, MN 55904
Rent Specials
$1,401 - $1,611
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,401 - $2,196
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Rosewater

1155 Felty Ave SERochester, MN 55904
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Genius Ideas and Studio Layout Tips That Maximize Every Square Inch

Transform your studio apartment layout and maximize storage. Get proven ideas from a 20-year property expert to make any small space stylish and functional.

close
View Me
Flats on 4th
Rent Specials
$1,625 - $1,775
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,475 - $3,300

Total Monthly Price
$1,475 - $3,300
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

Flats on 4th

412 SE 3rd AveRochester, MN 55904
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Essex Place
$970 - $1,220
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$970 - $1,720

Total Monthly Price
$970 - $1,720
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Essex Place

937 41st St NWRochester, MN 55901
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
Songhill41- Rent Specials
Rent Specials
$1,443 - $1,518
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,270 - $1,824
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$1,345 - $1,899
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 10

Songhill41- Rent Specials

3345 41st St NWRochester, MN 55901
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Create a productive work-from-home apartment setup, even in a small space or studio. Discover layout ideas, desk solutions, and organization tips that actually work.

close
View Me
Maven on Broadway
Rent Specials
$2,000 - $2,035
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,760 - $4,958
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$1,835 - $5,033
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 27

Maven on Broadway

425 S BroadwayRochester, MN 55904
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • 3D Tour
  • Smoke Free

Navigating the Rental Market: Tips for First-Time Renters

Entering the rental market? Learn these simple tips and strategies to avoid common pitfalls and make confident choices. Rent with peace of mind.

close
View Me
5th on 5th Apartments
$1,295 - $1,680
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,230 - $1,640
Required Monthly Fees
$40

Total Monthly Price
$1,270 - $1,680
1 Bedroom Apartments Contact Us For Availability

5th on 5th Apartments

510 5th St SWRochester, MN 55902
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Quarry Ridge Apartments
$1,470 - $1,615
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,195 - $2,621
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 21

Quarry Ridge Apartments

1728 Quarry Ridge Pl NWRochester, MN 55901
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Gates of Rochester
$950 - $1,099
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$940 - $1,480
Required Monthly Fees
$59

Total Monthly Price
$999 - $1,539
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 21

The Gates of Rochester

2015 41st St NWRochester, MN 55901
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Berkman
Rent Specials
$1,714 - $2,419
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,497 - $12,288
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 6

The Berkman

217 14th Ave SWRochester, MN 55902
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Smoke Free
close
View Me
The Manor at Med City
$1,360
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,225 - $1,630
Required Monthly Fees
$135

Total Monthly Price
$1,360 - $1,765
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Manor at Med City

1505 Marion Rd SERochester, MN 55904
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • Low Income
close
View Me
The Colby
$895 - $1,045
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$895 - $1,045

Total Monthly Price
$895 - $1,045
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Colby

1804-1806 Second St SWRochester, MN 55902
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour

Renting Smart: Lease Basics Every Renter Needs

Demystify Your Rental Lease. Learn the basics about renting, deposits, and tenant/landlord responsibilities. Rent smart and avoid surprises. | Renter University at ApartmentHomeLiving.com

close
View Me
Riverwalk Rochester
$1,645 - $2,387
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,645 - $3,895
Required Monthly Fees
$92

Total Monthly Price
$1,737 - $3,987
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Riverwalk Rochester

449 E Center StRochester, MN 55904
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Winchester Apartments & Townhomes
$1,055 - $1,105
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,055 - $1,575
Required Monthly Fees
$50

Total Monthly Price
$1,105 - $1,625
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 11

Winchester Apartments & Townhomes

3908 19th Ave NWRochester, MN 55901
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Woodridge on Second
$1,470
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,520 - $2,205
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 27

Woodridge on Second

2804 2nd St SWRochester, MN 55902
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Olympik Village Apartments
$1,005 - $1,085
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,005 - $1,130
Required Monthly Fees
$80

Total Monthly Price
$1,085 - $1,210
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jul 10

Olympik Village Apartments

402 31st StRochester, MN 55906
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Heritage Manor Apartments
Rent Specials
$975 - $1,115
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$890 - $1,165
Required Monthly Fees
$65

Total Monthly Price
$955 - $1,230
1 Bedroom Apartments Available May 31

Heritage Manor Apartments

2408 18 1/2 Ave NWRochester, MN 55901
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

Rochester, MN Local Guide

Photo of Justin Habersaat - Editing Staff
Written By:
Justin Habersaat
Editing Staff

Rochester 1 Bedroom Apartment Units with Current Availability by Neighborhood

Availability Confirmed As of: May 22, 2026

There are currently 748 available 1 Bedroom apartment units from neighborhoods all over Rochester, MN that range in price from $760 to $2,705. North Rochester, East Rochester and Meadow Park are the neighborhoods that currently have the most 1 Bedroom availability. Here is today's list of the top neighborhoods in Rochester with the most available 1 Bedroom apartments:

NeighborhoodAvailable UnitsMedian PriceMin Price
North Rochester146$1,675$760
East Rochester106$1,659$760
Meadow Park93$1,787$760
Kutzky Park89$1,675$760
Historic Southwest87$1,675$760
Mayo Clinic86$1,675$760
Downtown Rochester85$1,675$760
Northwest Rochester44$1,679$970
Uptown Rochester7$1,585$760
Forest Knoll Heritage5$1,597$1,560

Largest Available Rochester 1 Bedroom Apartments

The largest available 1 Bedroom apartment unit in Rochester, MN is found at The Pines | Specials Available | Townhomes For Rent in the Northwest Rochester neighborhood and is 1,178 square feet priced from $2,199. The Boulders in the Forest Knoll Heritage neighborhood has the second largest 1 Bedroom, which is sized at 1,025 square feet and currently listed start at $1,879. Here is today’s list of the largest available 1 Bedroom units in Rochester: