Pet Friendly Apartments for Rent in the West Valley Neighborhood of Phoenix, AZ (607 Rentals)
Apartments for rent in the West Valley area of Phoenix that love your dogs or cats as much as you do!

Total Monthly Price
Bungalows at Camelback

Total Monthly Price
Sierra Pines

Yardly Algodon

Palazzo Senior Apartments - 55+ Active Adult Apartments
Understanding Amenity Fees: Know Where You Might Be Able to Save Money
What are amenity fees and are they optional? This guide breaks down everything you need to know about apartment amenity fees, including when you can opt out and how you might be able to lower your rent.

Zenn Skyview

Bloom at Deer Valley

Meritum Sheely Farms

Aviara Flats

Total Monthly Price
Alta 99th

Total Monthly Price
FLATZ 602

Ironwood at Happy Valley

Acero at Algodon Center
From Scottsdale to Peoria: Your Renter’s Guide to Phoenix's Best Cities
Looking to rent in the Phoenix area, but outside of the core? This guide covers top cities in the metroplex like Gilbert and Chandler, highlighting key differences in cost of living, commute, and community feel.

Palm Aire Apartments

Heritage Deer Valley

Augustine at Glendale

Ventana Palms

Total Monthly Price
Morada West

Cobblestone Apartments
Your Essential Local Experts Phoenix Relocation Guide: Housing, Utilities, and Local Tips
Your complete checklist for relocating to the Phoenix metro area. Easily navigate housing, set up electricity and gas with provider links, handle vehicle registration, and learn local regulations.

The Turn

Element Deer Valley

Northern

Morada Grande

Villages at Metro Center

Total Monthly Price
Avalon Hills
New to Phoenix? Your Essential Guide to Top Neighborhoods, City Life and Transit Options
Find the Best Phoenix Neighborhoods to Rent and Essential Tips on Getting Around Town, the City's Unique History, Must-try Local Food, and the Outdoor Culture.

Sweetwater At Metro North

Villa de Cortez

The Cove Apartments

Broadstone Desert Sky

Oakridge Apartments

Tides on McDowell

Solei on West Thomas

The Mod Apartments

Morada Rise
The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour
Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.
West Valley, Phoenix, AZ Local Guide

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in West Valley?
| Bedroom | Average Rent | Cheapest Rent | Highest Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Valley Studio Apartments | $1,019 | $649 | $1,977 |
| West Valley 1 Bedroom Apartments | $1,287 | $699 | $5,616 |
| West Valley 2 Bedroom Apartments | $1,570 | $695 | $5,902 |
| West Valley 3 Bedroom Apartments | $1,993 | $1,170 | $10,000+ |
| West Valley 4 Bedroom Apartments | $2,824 | $1,845 | $7,935 |
Browse Apartments in this Neighborhood
There are currently 607 rentals with your search options within a 2 mile radius of the West Valley Neighborhood of Phoenix, AZ.
See all Apartments in PhoenixExplore Phoenix
West Valley, Phoenix, AZ Local Guide
- Nearby Phoenix neighborhoods
- Nearby Cities
- ZIP codes
- Local Counties
- School Districts
Most Pet Friendly West Valley Apartments for Rent
The apartment community in the West Valley area of Phoenix, AZ that ranks the highest in Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score on ApartmentHomeLiving.com is Arches Apartment Homes with prices starting from $909 and a Pet Friendly score of 4 of 4. Crystal Springs scores the second highest with a 4 of 4 and has availability currently starting from $1,195. Here are the most Pet Friendly West Valley apartments for rent in Phoenix, AZ:
| Apartment Listing | Pet Rating | Neighborhood | Priced From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arches Apartment Homes | 4/4 | Westside | $909 |
| Crystal Springs | 4/4 | Crystal Gardens | $1,195 |
| Villas on Olive | 4/4 | South Peoria | $1,399 |
| The Lofts at Westgate | 4/4 | Westside | $1,651 |
| Cardinal 95 | 4/4 | Westside | $1,409 |
| Allora Surprise | 4/4 | South Surprise | $1,408 |
| Olive Tree | 3.8/4 | South Peoria | $825 |
| The Mod Apartments | 3.8/4 | Deer Valley | $781 |
| Harmony at Surprise | 3.8/4 | South Surprise | $1,276 |
| Palm Valley Villas | 3.8/4 | Palm Valley | $1,399 |
Cheapest Pet Friendly Apartment Rentals in West Valley
The lowest priced apartment unit that allows pets currently in the West Valley of West Valley is the The Beverly Model at The Mod Apartments, which is a Studio unit starting from $781. The second cheapest West Valley Pet Friendly apartment is the A1 1 Bed unit at Olive Tree starting at $825. Here are the most affordable Pet Friendly West Valley apartments:
| Apartment Listing | Model Name | Priced From |
|---|---|---|
| The Mod Apartments | The Beverly | $781 |
| Olive Tree | A1 | $825 |
| Arches Apartment Homes | 1 Bed / 1 Bath Renovated | $1,036 |
| Crystal Springs | A1 | $1,195 |
| Radia Avondale Station | A2 | $1,275 |
| Harmony at Surprise | A1: 1 Bed 1 Bath | $1,276 |
| Villas on Olive | Luxury 1 Bedroom 1 Bathroom | $1,399 |
| Allora Surprise | A2 | $1,408 |
| Cardinal 95 | A1 | $1,409 |
| The Lofts at Westgate | A2 | $1,651 |
10 Hidden Costs of Renting You Should Budget for Before Signing a Lease
Avoid financial stress when renting. Learn about the 10 most common hidden costs—from pet fees to utilities—you must budget for before you sign a lease.
Read ArticleA Phoenix Expert's Relocation Guide: Best Neighborhoods to Rent Near Banner, ASU, & Amazon
Working at a top Phoenix employer? Get the inside scoop on renting apartments in nearby neighborhoods like Encanto, Coronado, Riverside, and South Mountain Village for a great life and easy commute.
Read ArticleExpert's Guide to the Top Neighborhoods in Phoenix, AZ for College Renters
A Local Experts Guide to The 10 Best Neighborhoods Near Universities and Colleges in the Phoenix metro area for affordable living. Find your perfect Phoenix apartment, condo, or rental home today at ApartmentHomeliving.com
Read ArticleReal Estate and Rental Term Glossary | ApartmentHomeLiving.com Renter University
From the letter A all the way to the letter Z, the Real Estate and Rental Term Glossary from the content team at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provides our visitors and shoppers with a little clarity and helpful guidance in navigating the real estate world through definitions and explainers for the top subjects and terms that someone may come across during the leasing, buying, or selling process.
Read ArticleQuick Rent Budget Calculator
How much rent can you afford?
The common "Rule of Thumb" is that rent should be no more than 30% of your income. How much is that? Enter your monthly income and click "Calculate My Budget" to find out.
Pet Friendly LifestyleWest Valley, Phoenix, AZ
Ranked #3
Among cities in Arizona for Apartment listings with Pet Friendly Amenities.
Pet Friendliness Lifestyle Score
4.0Pet Friendly
Best Local Schools in West Valley, Phoenix, AZ
Country Meadows Elementary School
Raymond S. Kellis High School
School data provided by Great Schools
Family-Friendly Rating
Renting with younger kids? Amongst all of the submarkets in Phoenix, this area has a reputation as one of the finest neighborhoods for families, with a score of 4.0 out of 4. Family Friendly communities have features that support parents and kids in having fun and being healthy together. This includes features like parks, and access to the most respected education resources for the kids to attend.
Outdoors Rating
Are you somebody that needs to live with access to parks and green spaces? this neighborhood is a highly-rated area of town for its the outdoors, with a score of 4.0 out of 4.
Pet Friendly Rating
Do you have furry friends? this part of town ranks highly for raising pets (dogs and cats), with a score of 4.0 out of 4.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pet Friendly West Valley Apartments
What is the Cheapest Pet Friendly apartment in West Valley?
Currently the most affordable Pet Friendly Apartment in West Valley is at Sunrise on 35th listed at $604.
How much is the average rent for a Pet Friendly West Valley Apartment?
The average rent for a Pet Friendly Apartment in West Valley is $1,652.
What is the largest Pet Friendly West Valley Apartment for rent?
Today's Pet Friendly apartment with the most square footage in West Valley is a 4,032 square feet unit starting from $4,995 at 7446 W Tumblewood Dr.
What is the average size for West Valley Pet Friendly Apartments for rent?
The average size for a Pet Friendly rental in West Valley is currently at 704 sq ft.
Expert Rental Resources
The rental experts at ApartmentHomeLiving.com provide you with top advice, tools, and tips for understanding the leasing process and finding the perfect rental. Here are a few helpful rental and leasing articles from our experts to guide you on your search.
Helpful Local Expert Guides

A Local Experts Guide to the Top 10 Budget Friendly Neighborhoods in Phoenix, AZ
Written by: Andrew Jollett
I'm Andrew, your ApartmHomeLiving.com local expert for Phoenix. My earliest memories of Phoenix date back to the mid-2000s when 2 of my sisters moved there (one for work and the other for school).

Experts Guide to the Top Neighborhoods in Phoenix, AZ for College Renters
Written by: Andrew Jollett
I never attended school in Phoenix. While living there for some time, I often longed to join in on the fun and adventure I saw students from a number of colleges in the area.

A Phoenix Experts Relocation Guide: Best Neighborhoods to Rent Near Banner, ASU, & Amazon
Written by: Andrew Jollett
Phoenix has long been one of the fastest-growing metros in the United States. When I think about how much I’ve seen it change over the years, it’s no wonder so many young professionals flock to the area every year.

New to Phoenix? Your Essential Guide to Top Neighborhoods, City Life and Transit Options
Written by: Andrew Jollett
Hi everyone! My name is Andrew, and I’m your local ApartmentHomeLiving.com guide for the greater Phoenix area. Today, I want to take you on an insider’s tour of the area.
Articles, How-To's, and Tips

A Seasoned Property Manager's Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Your Deposit Back
Written by: Lauren Harrington
I’m going to talk with you as a seasoned property manager and friend. So, let’s start with your security deposit. I want you to think about this guide as insider information. You deserve your deposit back.

Expert Solutions for Creating the Perfect Work-From-Home Apartment Layouts
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article is based on first-hand experience managing apartment communities and helping renters adapt to their spaces after moving in.

What Does “Rent Burdened” Mean? How Much Rent Is Too Much
Written by: Lauren Harrington
This article draws from first-hand renter experiences and recurring financial challenges reported after moving in.

Maximizing Your Refund: Essential Tax Tips for Renters
Written by: Christine Leonard, Esq.
Other than tax professionals, I can’t think of anyone who looks forward to tax season. For everybody else, April is a stressful month to collect information and meet deadlines.
















