1 Bedroom Apartments for Rent in Richmond, VA Under $2,000 (502 Rentals) Page 2 of 11

How Many Bedrooms?Done
Select your price rangeDone
to
Note: Properties with the Total Monthly Price badge include all required fees. Hover over the badge for details.
Rent Specials
$1,703 - $2,670
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,463 - $3,426
Required Monthly Fees
$38

Total Monthly Price
$1,501 - $3,464
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Jamestown

500 W 14th StRichmond, VA 23224
Family Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
James River at Stony Point
$1,709 - $1,865
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,709 - $3,045
Required Monthly Fees
$33

Total Monthly Price
$1,742 - $3,078
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

James River at Stony Point

9101 Stony Point PkyRichmond, VA 23235
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

The Art of the Rental Viewing: What to look for during a property tour

Touring a rental? This guide helps you know exactly what to look for, from safety features to hidden flaws, so you can confidently sign your lease or keep searching.

close
View Me
Avia Luxury Apartments
$1,721 - $1,905
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,721 - $2,550
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 9

Avia Luxury Apartments

5200 Avia WayRichmond, VA 23233
Pet Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Chesterfield Flats
$1,354 - $1,644
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,354 - $1,744
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Chesterfield Flats

6300 Pewter AveRichmond, VA 23224
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Smart Renter's Guide: Calculating Affordable Rent & Housing Costs

Wondering how to determine your rental budget? This comprehensive guide covers everything from the 30% rule to hidden fees and effective budgeting strategies.

close
View Me
Malvern Manor Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,771 - $1,936
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,771 - $2,908
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Malvern Manor Apartments

41 1/2 Malvern AveRichmond, VA 23221
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
James River Pointe
$1,199 - $1,244
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,199 - $1,729

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available May 23

James River Pointe

435 German School RdRichmond, VA 23225
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
2000 Riverside Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,379 - $1,449
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,180 - $1,506

Total Monthly Price
$1,180 - $1,506
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

2000 Riverside Apartments

2000 Riverside DrRichmond, VA 23225
Rent Specials
$1,370 - $1,905
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,370 - $2,570
Required Monthly Fees
$75

Total Monthly Price
$1,445 - $2,645
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Model Tobacco Lofts

1100 Richmond HwyRichmond, VA 23224
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
close
View Me
Iron House Apartments
Rent Specials
$1,159 - $1,440
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,124 - $1,820
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Iron House Apartments

1309 W Broad StRichmond, VA 23220
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour

Richmond’s Best Affordable Neighborhoods

Learn about Richmond and the best affordable places to live by our Local Expert Richard Corrigan

close
View Me
Legacy at Mayland
$1,258 - $1,589
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,258 - $2,339
Required Monthly Fees
$176

Total Monthly Price
$1,434 - $2,515
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Legacy at Mayland

8800 Queensmere PlRichmond, VA 23294
Furnished
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
The Square
$1,637
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,637 - $2,094
Required Monthly Fees
$155

Total Monthly Price
$1,792 - $2,249
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Aug 7

The Square

406 W Shafer StRichmond, VA 23220
Transit Friendly
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Trail Lofts
$1,260 - $1,559
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,260 - $2,599

Total Monthly Price
$1,260 - $2,599
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Trail Lofts

12 S 17th StRichmond, VA 23219
Affordability
  • Verified
  • Utilities Included
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
The Hudson
Rent Specials
$1,370 - $1,420
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,335 - $1,710
Required Monthly Fees
$85

Total Monthly Price
$1,420 - $1,795
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

The Hudson

700 Stockton StRichmond, VA 23224
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included
close
View Me
Acclaim at  Carriage Hill
$1,165 - $1,460
Total Monthly Price12 Month Lease Term

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,165 - $2,050
Required Monthly Fees
Varies

Total Monthly Price
Varies
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Acclaim at Carriage Hill

7050 Coachman LnRichmond, VA 23228
Senior Living
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Low Income
close
View Me
The Cooperage
$1,350 - $1,602
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,350 - $3,039

Total Monthly Price
$1,350 - $3,039
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Jun 8

The Cooperage

1650 Overbrook RdRichmond, VA 23220
Rent Specials
$1,491 - $2,559
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,335 - $4,208

Total Monthly Price
$1,335 - $4,208
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

South Falls Tower

111 Hull StRichmond, VA 23224
Luxury
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • 3D Tour
close
View Me
Todd Lofts
$1,488 - $2,189
Total Monthly Price

Total Monthly Price

Base Rent
$1,410 - $2,842

Total Monthly Price
$1,410 - $2,842
1 Bedroom Apartments Available Now

Todd Lofts

1128 Hermitage RdRichmond, VA 23220
Corporate Housing
  • Verified
  • Customer Reviewed
  • Utilities Included

Richmond, VA Area Reviews

  • Cost of Living